Privacy Statement

This privacy statement provides information on how Newtyne collects and processes your personal data when you visit our website to sign up for a newsletter or to purchase a product or service, including from this Digital Learning Platform.

It is important that you read this privacy statement together with our website privacy policy which contains more detailed information about our data processing and can be accessed here.

  1. Important information and who we are

Newtyne Consultancy and Training Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data.

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO). If you have any questions about this privacy statement or our data protection practices, please contact the DPO.

CONTACT DETAILS

Our full details are:

Newtyne Consultancy and Training Limited

The Data Protection Officer

Email address: dpo@newtyne.com

Postal address: c/o 5, Atholl Crescent, Edinburgh, EH3 8EJ.

  1. The data we collect about you

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you as follows:

  • Identity Data.
  • Contact Data.
  • Financial Data.
  • Transaction Data.
  • Technical Data.
  • Profile Data.
  • Usage Data.
  • Marketing and Communications Data. 

We explain these categories of data here.

We use different methods to collect data about you, which are explained here.  

  1. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data for the purpose for which we collected it which include the following:

  • To register you as a new customer.
  • To process and deliver your order.
  • To manage your relationship with us.
  • To enable you to participate in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey.
  • To improve our website, products/services, marketing or customer relationships.
  • To recommend products or services which may be of interest to you.
  1. How we share your personal data

We may share your personal data with external third parties. More detail can be found here.

  1. International transfers

We may transfer, store and process your personal data outside the European Economic Area. More detail can be found here.

  1. Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data including the right to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

More detail can be found here.

  1. Further details

If you are looking for more information on how we process your personal data including on data security, data retention and lawful processing bases, please access our website privacy policy.